Download as PDF

Prime Minister

Shri Narendra ModiPersonnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Space
All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister

Cabinet Ministers

1Shri Raj Nath SinghHome Affairs
2Smt. Sushma SwarajExternal Affairs
3Shri Arun JaitleyFinance
Corporate Affairs
4Shri M. Venkaiah NaiduUrban Development
Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
Information & Broadcasting
5Shri Nitin Jairam GadkariRoad Transport and Highways
Shipping
6Shri Manohar ParrikarDefence
7Shri Suresh PrabhuRailways
8Shri D. V. Sadananda GowdaStatistics & Programme Implementation
9Sushri Uma BharatiWater Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
10Shri Ramvilas PaswanConsumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
11Shri Kalraj MishraMicro, Small and Medium Enterprises
12Smt. Maneka Sanjay GandhiWomen and Child Development
13Shri AnanthkumarChemicals and Fertilizers
Parliamentary Affairs
14Shri Ravi Shankar PrasadLaw & Justice
Electronics & Information Technology
15Shri Jagat Prakash NaddaHealth and Family Welfare
16Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju PusapatiCivil Aviation
17Shri Anant GeeteHeavy Industries and Public Enterprises
18Smt. Harsimrat Kaur BadalFood Processing Industries
19Shri Narendra Singh TomarRural Development
Panchayati Raj
Drinking Water and Sanitation
20Shri Chaudhary Birender SinghSteel
21Shri Jual OramTribal Affairs
22Shri Radha Mohan SinghAgriculture & Farmers Welfare
23Shri Thawar Chand GehlotSocial Justice and Empowerment
24Smt. Smriti Zubin IraniTextiles
25Dr. Harsh VardhanScience and Technology
Earth Sciences
26Shri Prakash JavadekarHuman Resource Development

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

1Shri Rao Inderjit SinghPlanning (Independent Charge)
Urban Development
Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation
2Shri Bandaru DattatreyaLabour and Employment (Independent Charge)
3Shri Rajiv Pratap RudySkill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)
4Shri Vijay GoelYouth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)
Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
5Shri Shripad Yesso NaikAAYUSH (Independent Charge)
6Shri Dharmendra PradhanPetroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
7Shri Piyush GoyalPower (Independent Charge)
Coal (Independent Charge)
New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)
Mines (Independent Charge)
8Dr. Jitendra SinghDevelopment of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge)
Prime Minister’s Office
Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Space
9Smt. Nirmala SitharamanCommerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
10Dr. Mahesh SharmaCulture (Independent Charge)
Tourism (Independent Charge)
11Shri Manoj SinhaCommunications (Independent Charge)
Railways
12Shri Anil Madhav DaveEnvironment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
13Shri Mukhtar Abbas NaqviMinority Affairs (Independent Charge)
Parliamentary Affairs

Ministers of State

1General(Retd.) V.K. SinghExternal Affairs
2Shri Santosh Kumar GangwarFinance
3Shri Faggan Singh KulasteHealth & Family Welfare
4Shri S.S. AhluwaliaAgriculture & Farmers Welfare
Parliamentary Affairs
5Shri Ramdas AthawaleSocial Justice & Empowerment
6Shri Ram Kripal YadavRural Development
7Shri Haribhai Parthbhai ChaudharyMicro, Small & Medium Enterprises
8Shri Giriraj SinghMicro, Small & Medium Enterprises
9Shri Hansraj Gangaram AhirHome Affairs
10Shri Ramesh Chandappa JigajinagiDrinking Water & Sanitation
11Shri Rajen GohainRailways
12Shri Parshottam RupalaAgriculture & Farmers Welfare
Panchayati Raj
13Shri M.J. AkbarExternal Affairs
14Shri Upendra KushwahaHuman Resources Development
15Shri Radhakrishnan P.Road Transport & Highways
Shipping
16Shri Kiren RijijuHome Affairs
17Shri Krishan PalSocial Justice & Empowerment
18Shri Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai BhabhorTribal Affairs
19Dr. Sanjeev Kumar BalyanWater Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
20Shri Vishnu Deo SaiSteel
21Shri Sudarshan BhagatAgriculture and Farmers Welfare
22Shri Y.S. ChowdaryScience and Technology
Earth Science
23Shri Jayant SinhaCivil Aviation
24Col. Rajyavardhan Singh RathoreInformation & Broadcasting
25Shri Babul SupriyoHeavy Industries
Public Enterprises
26Sadhvi Niranjan JyotiFood Processing Industries
27Shri Vijay SamplaSocial Justice & Empowerment
28Shri Arjun Ram MeghwalFinance
Corporate Affairs
29Dr. Mahendra Nath PandeyHuman Resource Development
30Shri Ajay TamtaTextiles
31Smt. Krishna RajWomen & Child Development
32Shri Mansukh L. MandaviyaRoad Transport & Highways, Shipping,
Chemicals & Fertilizers
33Smt. Anupriya PatelHealth & Family Welfare
34Shri C.R. ChaudharyConsumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
35Shri P.P. ChaudharyLaw & Justice
Electronics & Information Technology
36Dr. Subhash Ramrao BhamreDefence